Your privacy

We, at Downend Baptist Church, take your privacy and personal information very seriously. Your personal information is protected and restricted to only those who are required access to it. Your personal information is never shared with anyone outside of the church without your permission.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we shall endeavour to use any personal information that you provide in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, how we protect any personal information you submit to us, and how we use it.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information may be collected from you in various ways - when you:

  1. register interest in, or book on, an activity, event or programme run by us and voluntarily provide information, relating to yourself or a child/children that you have parental responsibility for (name, contact details and any other details relevant to the activity or event which you agree to provide)
  2. opt-in to receive our weekly notice sheet and voluntarily provide information (name and contact details)
  3. join the church as a member and voluntarily provide information (your name and contact details and personal journey)
  4. apply to volunteer with us and voluntarily provide information (this includes your name, contact details, qualifications and certifications and any other details asked for and which you provide, to include DBS checks as appropriate)
  5. use of this website (this includes your browser, your IP address, your general location as determined from your IP address and provided by your browser, the site from which you come, and the links followed when leaving our site)

How is your personal information used?

We use your personal information to:

  • provide you with services or information you've asked us for
  • provide further information about our work, services or activities when you have requested it
  • register and administer your participation in events you wish to attend
  • process your application for, and the ongoing management of, a volunteer role with us
  • ensure our volunteers are suitably trained and checked for their roles
  • connect the church family who opt-in to our Church Directory

For mass email communications, you will always have the option to unsubscribe to further emails using the unsubscribe instructions at the end of each email.

How long do we keep your personal information?

In general, if we no longer need your information for the reasons you gave it to us, we remove your personal information from our records seven years after the date it was collected. But we'll remove it sooner if:

  • your personal information is no longer required for the purpose you shared it with us
  • we're no longer lawfully entitled to process it
  • you ask us to remove it, however we'll keep some basic information about you to make sure we don't send you unwanted materials in the future

Who do we share your personal information with?

We never share, sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. However we do share your personal information with:

  • our church family, when you opt-in to be included in the Church Directory
  • third parties if we are under any legal or regulatory duty to do so

How is your personal information stored and protected?

Your personal information may be stored electronically, as a hard copy, or both, with appropriate technical and operational safeguards in place to treat your personal information securely. Our main security measures are:

  • All computers, including laptops, used for accessing your details are secure and password protected
  • Our paper files which hold personal information are kept in securely locked cupboards
  • Only volunteers with a designated role within the church can access your personal information. These roles include Prayer Chain Co-ordinator; Youth Leader; Church Magazine Editor; Administration Deacon, Minister/Elders
  • When information is transferred, processed or stored outside the UK or EEA (for example when you use our website, Google Analytics monitors your activity, see below) we ensure the third party also safeguards your personal information through membership of the Privacy Shield or equivalent

Website analytics and cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not associate your IP address with other data held by Google.

Through this use of Google Analytics, our website makes use of the Google Analytics cookies, small text files that are saved within your browser. Please note that cookies are not used to store any personal data relating to you as an individual. And Google Analytics does not associate your IP address with other data it hold. They are only used to store your trends so we are able to analyse which aspect of our website that you visit the most and work on ways to improve the parts that you don’t visit very often.

Further information about Google's privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Your rights

These are your rights in relation to how we process your personal information:

  • Right to be informed: You have the right to know how we process your personal information, this policy outlines how we do this
  • Right of access: You can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and request a copy of that information
  • Right of erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information, and we'll do this when asked
  • Right of rectification: If you believe our records of your personal information are incorrect you have the right to ask us to update the information we hold
  • Right to restrict processing: You can ask us to restrict what we do with your personal information of there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage  
  • Right to object: You can object to us processing your personal information where we are processing your information on the basis of legitimate interest or using your personal information for direct marketing
  • Right to portability: You my ask us to provide the personal information we process on you in a machine-readable format

We do not use automated decision-making.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise any of these rights please contact us in the first instance. We have the right to ask for personal identification and further information.

Please note that you may only use/benefit from some of these rights in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO about us or the way we have processed your personal information. Find further information on how to exercise this right, or contact them.

Changes to this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or about the way in which your personal information is being processed by contacting us on churchoffice@downendbaptist.co.uk